The Peak Agents Network of Canada
     

Privacy Policy

The Peak Agents Network adheres to the privacy requirements of the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA), and the Provincial Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Our site does not collect any personal information identifying you unless you volunteer such information and request that you be contacted.

If you provide us with any personal information including your e-mail address, we will not give that information to any other parties without your express consent.

Please contact us immediately if you believe that we have not complied with the above.

Personal Information Policy
The Peak Agents Network will control the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada and the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) of British Columbia.

Requirements
Unless exempted by PIPEDA and PIPA, The Peak Agents Network will meet the following requirements:

Accountability
The Peak Agents Network is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for The Peak Agents Network's compliance with PIPEDA and PIPA.

Responsibility
All The Peak Agents Network employees & sub-contractors who collect maintain and/or use personal information must ensure that this is done in compliance with PIPEDA, PIPA, and corporate policy.

The Privacy Officer is:

  • responsible for ensuring compliance with legislation and for developing procedures to effect policy.
  • accountable for The Peak Agents Network policies and practices regarding management of personal information.
  • the person to whom complaints and inquiries may be directed.
  • the person to whom all questions relating to the interpretation and application of this policy should be directed.
Identifying Collection Purposes
The Peak Agents Network will identify the purposes for which personal information is being collected before or at the time the information is collected.

Consent
Individuals must have knowledge of and give their consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

Limiting Collection, Use & Disclosure
The Peak Agents Network will collect personal information only to the extent it is necessary for the purposes identified by The Peak Agents Network.

Personal information will be:

  • used only for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • disclosed only with the consent of the individual or as permitted by law.
  • retained only as long as needed to complete those purposes.
Accuracy
Personal information will be as timely, accurate and complete as is needed for the intended purposes.

Security
Personal information will be secured appropriately for the information?s sensitivity.

Individual Access
Persons may request information about the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and The Peak Agents Network will provide access to that information. If the accuracy of the information is disputed, The Peak Agents Network will investigate and, if appropriate, amend the information.

Openness
The Peak Agents Network will provide details of its policies and practices concerning personal information to any person on request.

Challenging Compliance
Persons may challenge compliance by contacting The Peak Agents Network Privacy Officer:

Brad Dirks
The Peak Agents Network
Telephone 604-513-8930
Fax 604-513-8931
Toll Free 1-888-701-0509

Like Peak Agents of Facebook

Like Peak Agents of Facebook

Like Peak Agents of Facebook

Follow Peak Agents on Twitter

Like Peak Agents of Facebook

View Peak Agents on Pinterest
Visit Peak Agents's profile on Pinterest.

Like Peak Agents of Facebook

Real Estate Agents...
Alberta
British Columbia
Manitoba
New Brunswick
Newfoundland
Northwest Territories
Nova Scotia
Ontario
Prince Edward Island
Quebec
Saskatchewan
Yukon Territory
Connect With Us...

us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us on Pinterest
Questions or Comments?

Try our
Help Center

Visit our Help Center for access to frequently asked questions & support.

Other Useful Links...
Mortgage Professionals
Your Home's Value
Property Search
Tips for Home Buyers
Tips for Home Sellers
Contact Us
Help Center
Membership Information

Privacy Policy
Terms of Use
Disclaimer

Real Estate Canada

Peak Agents Network of Canada

Copyright © 2015 The Peak Agents Network. All rights reserved.